Honda ADV160 vs Yamaha NMAX: Price, Specs and Practicality
The ADV160 and current NMAX compete at similar premium-scooter prices but their checked records show different chassis priorities. Ground clearance, curb weight, seat height, fuel tank, tires and safety-equipment wording are more useful here than vague adventure-versus-road labels.
Which one fits which rider?
This is scenario scoring, not a universal winner. Each row uses the same transparent MotoIndex decision factors with a different rider/use profile.
Favors lower weight, automatic transmission, rider-fit starting point and efficient daily use.
Favors lower published seat height and curb weight for a 30-inch inseam starting point.
Favors recorded output, power-to-weight ratio and ABS listing.
Favors fuel-tank capacity, touring-oriented category context and ABS listing.
Adds passenger and luggage context while keeping fit, road and ownership factors visible.
Quick comparison
| Specification | ADV 160 | NMAX V3 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | ₱166,900 | ₱155,900 |
| Engine | 157 cc | 155 cc |
| Power | 15.8 hp | 15.1 hp |
| Weight | 133 kg | 131 kg |
| Seat | 780 mm | 770 mm |
| Tank | 8.1 L | 7.1 L |
| ABS / brakes | ABS with HSTC | Dual-channel ABS |
Key differences
Current variants and prices
Honda ADV 160
Yamaha NMAX V3
| Specification | HondaADV 160 | YamahaNMAX V3 |
|---|---|---|
| Price & market | ||
| Observed market priceObserved range from checked sources; not an average. | ₱166,900–₱176,000 | ₱155,900–₱175,900 |
| Checked price sources | 3 checked price sources | 2 checked price sources |
| Verified variants | ABS · RoadSync | Standard · Tech Max |
| Generation | Current | V3 |
| Market status | Current | Current |
| Engine & performance | ||
| Engine displacement | 157 cc | 155 cc |
| Power | 15.8 hp | 15.1 hp |
| Torque | 14.7 Nm | 14.2 Nm |
| Power-to-weightDerived from published power and curb weight. | 11.9 hp / 100 kg | 11.5 hp / 100 kg |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Size & everyday fit | ||
| Curb weight | 133 kg | 131 kg |
| Seat height | 780 mm | 770 mm |
| Ground clearance | 165 mm | — |
| Category | Adventure scooter | Premium scooter |
| Fuel & range | ||
| Fuel tank | 8.1 L | 7.1 L |
| Published fuel economyPublished figures may use different test conditions. | 45 km/L | — |
| Theoretical tank rangeFuel economy × tank capacity; not a real-world range promise. | 365 km theoretical | — |
| Tires & braking | ||
| Front tire | 110/80-14 | 110/70-13 |
| Rear tire | 130/70-13 | 130/70-13 |
| Brakes / ABS | ABS with HSTC | Dual-channel ABS |
| Colors & verification | ||
| Colors listed | Matte Gunpowder Black Metallic · Pearl Fadeless White · Matte Sabre Green Metallic · Matte Pearl Crater White · Quartz Brown Metallic | Black · Light Grey · Black Gold · Dark Magma |
| Primary source | Honda Philippines 2026 ADV160 features and current ABS/RoadSync catalog naming | Zigwheels Philippines 2026 NMAX variant price and specification reference |
| Specification checked | 2026-08-25 | 2026-08-25 |
| Market price checked | 2026-08-25 | 2026-08-25 |
Use the individual model pages for the underlying source links and dated checks. A highlighted difference is not automatically a winner; the better value depends on your use case.
What the differences mean
Price
ADV 160 is currently ₱166,900–₱176,000; NMAX V3 is ₱155,900–₱175,900. These are dated observed records, not a promise of dealer inventory or final transaction price.
Engines
ADV 160 lists 157 cc, 15.8 hp and 14.7 Nm; NMAX V3 lists 155 cc, 15.1 hp and 14.2 Nm. Output figures are compared on paper only; gearing and test methods are not normalized here.
Weight
Curb weight: NMAX V3 is 2 kg lower than ADV 160. Lower published weight can be relevant at parking and low speeds, but does not by itself prove easier handling.
Seat height
Seat height: NMAX V3 is 10 mm lower than ADV 160. Seat width, suspension sag, rider proportions and footwear also affect actual ground reach.
Ground clearance
Ground clearance: the current model records do not contain a comparable value for both motorcycles.
Suspension
Suspension travel and component specifications are not yet normalized for both current records. MotoIndex keeps this section explicit rather than converting styling or category labels into an unsupported suspension-quality claim.
Tank and fuel economy
ADV 160 lists a 8.1 L tank; NMAX V3 lists 7.1 L. MotoIndex does not yet have directly comparable published fuel-economy figures for both records.
Storage
MotoIndex does not yet list a directly comparable storage-capacity figure for both motorcycles. The comparison therefore does not invent a liters figure; check the individual model pages and linked manufacturer information.
ABS and traction features
ADV 160: ABS with HSTC. NMAX V3: Dual-channel ABS. Variant-specific equipment can differ, so check the exact variant and the linked model sources before buying.
City use
For city-use planning, the recorded differences are price, curb weight, seat height, tank size and braking equipment. NMAX V3 is lighter on paper, while NMAX V3 has the lower observed starting price. Those facts can inform a choice without claiming one motorcycle is universally easier in traffic.
Longer-distance use
ADV 160 has the larger published fuel tank. Tank size, published economy and ground clearance can help trip planning, but MotoIndex does not infer long-distance comfort from specifications alone.
Which one should you choose?
Choose ADV 160 if
- 0.7 hp more published power
- 0.5 Nm more published torque
- 1.0 L larger fuel tank
- 0.4 hp/100 kg higher derived power-to-weight figure
Choose NMAX V3 if
- ₱11,000 lower observed starting price
- 2 kg lower curb weight
- 10 mm lower published seat
These are factual advantages from the current model records, not an overall score or universal winner.
How MotoIndex compares these motorcycles
MotoIndex compares current Philippine-market motorcycle records using observed prices and published specifications. Differences shown on this page are calculated from the current records. Variant-specific equipment may differ. A numerical lead is not automatically a better motorcycle for every rider.
Last specification checks: ADV 160 2026-08-25; NMAX V3 2026-08-25. Price checks: 2026-08-25; 2026-08-25.
FAQs
Which is cheaper?
NMAX V3 has the lower observed starting price: ₱155,900 versus ₱166,900.
Which is lighter?
NMAX V3 is lighter by 2 kg.
Which has the lower seat?
NMAX V3 has the lower published seat by 10 mm.
Which has more ground clearance?
Ground clearance is not yet normalized for both current records.
Which has the larger fuel tank?
ADV 160 has the larger tank: 8.1 L versus 7.1 L.
How do the ABS and traction-control listings differ?
ADV 160: ABS with HSTC. NMAX V3: Dual-channel ABS. Exact trim equipment can differ.

