Yamaha Aerox V3 vs NMAX V3: Price and Specs Compared

This comparison is limited to the current V3 records and their verified variants. Older Aerox V2 and NMAX V2 specifications are kept separate so prices and equipment are not blended across generations.

Decision matrix

Which one fits which rider?

This is scenario scoring, not a universal winner. Each row uses the same transparent MotoIndex decision factors with a different rider/use profile.

YamahaAerox V30 scenario leads₱125,900–₱163,900
Across 5 profilesNo close-call rowsScores within 2 points are treated as a close call.
YamahaNMAX V35 scenario leads₱155,900–₱175,900
Heavy city traffic

Favors lower weight, automatic transmission, rider-fit starting point and efficient daily use.

68Aerox V3
NMAX V3 leads6-point gap on this profile
74NMAX V3
Lower / easier bike

Favors lower published seat height and curb weight for a 30-inch inseam starting point.

67Aerox V3
NMAX V3 leads6-point gap on this profile
73NMAX V3
Performance

Favors recorded output, power-to-weight ratio and ABS listing.

67Aerox V3
NMAX V3 leads6-point gap on this profile
73NMAX V3
Longer rides

Favors fuel-tank capacity, touring-oriented category context and ABS listing.

67Aerox V3
NMAX V3 leads17-point gap on this profile
84NMAX V3
Passenger + luggage

Adds passenger and luggage context while keeping fit, road and ownership factors visible.

67Aerox V3
NMAX V3 leads21-point gap on this profile
88NMAX V3
Use your own priorities instead.Set budget, inseam, traffic, passenger, luggage and monthly ownership limits in the finder.
Open personalized finder
At a glance

Quick comparison

SpecificationAerox V3NMAX V3
Starting price₱125,900₱155,900
Engine155 cc155 cc
Power15.4 hp15.1 hp
Weight124 kg131 kg
Seat790 mm770 mm
Tank5.5 L7.1 L
ABS / brakesVariant-dependent; SP listings include ABS and traction controlDual-channel ABS
Calculated from current records

Key differences

Aerox V3 starts ₱30,000 lower in the current observed-price records.
Aerox V3 is 7 kg lighter by published curb weight.
NMAX V3 has a 20 mm lower published seat.
Aerox V3 lists 0.3 hp more.
NMAX V3 carries 1.6 L more fuel capacity.
Where verified

Current variants and prices

Yamaha Aerox V3

Standard₱125,900Base-price Aerox configuration · CVT automatic
SP₱163,900Aerox SP · YECVT model

Yamaha NMAX V3

Standard₱155,900Base-price NMAX configuration · Current 155cc NMAX generation
Tech Max₱175,900NMAX Tech Max · YECVT with Sport/Touring modes
Different values are highlightedto make trade-offs easier to scan.
SpecificationYamahaAerox V3YamahaNMAX V3
Price & market
Observed market priceObserved range from checked sources; not an average.₱125,900–₱163,900₱155,900–₱175,900
Checked price sources2 checked price sources2 checked price sources
Verified variantsStandard · SPStandard · Tech Max
GenerationV3V3
Market statusCurrentCurrent
Engine & performance
Engine displacement155 cc155 cc
Power15.4 hp15.1 hp
Torque14.2 Nm14.2 Nm
Power-to-weightDerived from published power and curb weight.12.4 hp / 100 kg11.5 hp / 100 kg
TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic
Size & everyday fit
Curb weight124 kg131 kg
Seat height790 mm770 mm
Ground clearance
CategorySport scooterPremium scooter
Fuel & range
Fuel tank5.5 L7.1 L
Published fuel economyPublished figures may use different test conditions.
Theoretical tank rangeFuel economy × tank capacity; not a real-world range promise.
Tires & braking
Front tire110/80-14110/70-13
Rear tire140/70-14130/70-13
Brakes / ABSVariant-dependent; SP listings include ABS and traction controlDual-channel ABS
Colors & verification
Colors listedBlack · Race Blu · Glaze BlueBlack · Light Grey · Black Gold · Dark Magma
Primary sourceZigwheels Philippines 2026 Aerox variant price and specification referenceZigwheels Philippines 2026 NMAX variant price and specification reference
Specification checked2026-08-252026-08-25
Market price checked2026-08-252026-08-25

Use the individual model pages for the underlying source links and dated checks. A highlighted difference is not automatically a winner; the better value depends on your use case.

Buyer questions

What the differences mean

Current V3 prices and variants

Aerox V3 is currently ₱125,900–₱163,900; NMAX V3 is ₱155,900–₱175,900. These are dated observed records, not a promise of dealer inventory or final transaction price.

Engine comparison

Aerox V3 lists 155 cc, 15.4 hp and 14.2 Nm; NMAX V3 lists 155 cc, 15.1 hp and 14.2 Nm. Output figures are compared on paper only; gearing and test methods are not normalized here.

Which is lighter?

Curb weight: Aerox V3 is 7 kg lower than NMAX V3. Lower published weight can be relevant at parking and low speeds, but does not by itself prove easier handling.

Seat height and dimensions

Seat height: NMAX V3 is 20 mm lower than Aerox V3. Seat width, suspension sag, rider proportions and footwear also affect actual ground reach.

Fuel capacity and economy

Aerox V3 lists a 5.5 L tank; NMAX V3 lists 7.1 L. MotoIndex does not yet have directly comparable published fuel-economy figures for both records.

ABS and braking differences

Aerox V3: Variant-dependent; SP listings include ABS and traction control. NMAX V3: Dual-channel ABS. Variant-specific equipment can differ, so check the exact variant and the linked model sources before buying.

Technology and features

Aerox V3: Base-price Aerox configuration; CVT automatic; Current 155cc Aerox generation; Aerox SP; YECVT model. NMAX V3: Base-price NMAX configuration; Current 155cc NMAX generation; NMAX Tech Max; YECVT with Sport/Touring modes; Premium NMAX technology package.

Storage

MotoIndex does not yet list a directly comparable storage-capacity figure for both motorcycles. The comparison therefore does not invent a liters figure; check the individual model pages and linked manufacturer information.

Best fit for commuting

The current MotoIndex records compare Aerox V3 and NMAX V3 using dated prices and published specifications. Where the requested field is not normalized for both motorcycles, the page says so rather than filling the gap with an unsupported claim.

Best fit for longer trips

NMAX V3 has the larger published fuel tank. Tank size, published economy and ground clearance can help trip planning, but MotoIndex does not infer long-distance comfort from specifications alone.

No generic score

Which one should you choose?

Choose Aerox V3 if

  • ₱30,000 lower observed starting price
  • 0.3 hp more published power
  • 7 kg lower curb weight
  • 0.9 hp/100 kg higher derived power-to-weight figure

Choose NMAX V3 if

  • 20 mm lower published seat
  • 1.6 L larger fuel tank

These are factual advantages from the current model records, not an overall score or universal winner.

How MotoIndex compares these motorcycles

MotoIndex compares current Philippine-market motorcycle records using observed prices and published specifications. Differences shown on this page are calculated from the current records. Variant-specific equipment may differ. A numerical lead is not automatically a better motorcycle for every rider.

Last specification checks: Aerox V3 2026-08-25; NMAX V3 2026-08-25. Price checks: 2026-08-25; 2026-08-25.

FAQs

Which V3 is cheaper?

Aerox V3 has the lower observed starting price: ₱125,900 versus ₱155,900.

Which V3 is lighter?

Aerox V3 is lighter by 7 kg.

Which has the lower seat?

NMAX V3 has the lower published seat by 20 mm.

Which has the larger fuel tank?

NMAX V3 has the larger tank: 7.1 L versus 5.5 L.

How do the V3 ABS packages differ?

Aerox V3: Variant-dependent; SP listings include ABS and traction control. NMAX V3: Dual-channel ABS. Exact trim equipment can differ.

What verified V3 variants are currently tracked?

Aerox V3: Standard ₱125,900, SP ₱163,900. NMAX V3: Standard ₱155,900, Tech Max ₱175,900.